Visa Guide: Your Complete Guide to Get Vietnam Visa

Visa Guide: Your Complete Guide to Get Vietnam Visa

When I was planning my backpacking trip around Southeast Asia, I looked for a country where I can stay for more than a month or two, so that I have the time to focus more on my online work while trying to experience the local life. That’s when I saw a post in one of the groups on Facebook that I am a member offering a three months Vietnam VISA on arrival application. And after a lot of research and questions, I decided to apply for a three months tourist visa.

Getting Vietnam visa, either a tourist or business visa is quite easy and straightforward. #SolitaryTravelsClick To Tweet

Getting Vietnam visa, either a tourist or business visa, is quite easy and straightforward. Let me walk you through with this complete guide in getting a Vietnam visa from the process of getting the visa, fees that you need to pay, tips and other information that will help you throughout your application.

FREE VISA COUNTRIES:

  • 90 Days: Chile
  • 30 Days: Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
  • 21 Days: Philippines (can also apply for an e-visa valid for 30 days)
  • 15 Days: Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
  • 14 Days: Brunei, Myanmar

Can’t find your country on the list? Check here or here.

 

USING YOUR FREE VISA TO ENTER VIETNAM

Visa Guide: Your Complete Guide to Get Vietnam Visa

Hanoi’s busy street…

If you’re planning to travel around Vietnam, three weeks is more than enough. However, if you think you want to ride a motorbike or take your travel slow like me, a month or two is perfect.

As a Philippine passport holder, I am allowed to enter Vietnam visa-free for 21 days. And this 21 days is already enough for me to go around Vietnam, from Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh or vice versa. But since I am on slow travel, I choose to apply for a three months tourist visa.

Using your free visa is very simple, just land in any airport in Vietnam and show your passport. The immigration officer will stamp the visa with its validity on it. Keep in mind that there’s a high chance that you have to show a return or exit flight ticket from Vietnam. Booked your accommodation in advance, this might also be asked together with your return or exit flight ticket. Also, few questions regarding your stay might be asked. Remember to be honest at all time.

E-VISA

On February 1, 2017, Vietnam has released the e-visa options to travelers who are planning to enter and travel Vietnam. E-visa lets foreign nationals to secure a visa to Vietnam that will be valid for up to 30 days for single entry. And you do not need to go through any travel agency since you can apply for this online. Below are the lists of countries who are eligible to apply for e-visa.

 

*Click the “+” sign to expand.

LIST OF COUNTRIES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR E-VISA TO ENTER VIETNAM

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Luxembourg
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Timor Leste
  • United Arabs Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR AN E-VISA

  • go to this website
  • prepare your passport data page
  • pay the visa fee of $25 using your selected payment method
  • secure your registration code; you will need this to track the status of your visa application
  • e-visa is valid for up to 30 days only, and for a single entry
  • you can only apply for an e-visa if you are outside of Vietnam
  • please take note that if there is any missing or incorrect/unidentified information, your application will not be accepted
The easiest and fastest way to apply for Vietnam visa-on-arrival is online! #SolitaryTravelsClick To Tweet


HOW TO APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL

ONLINE

The easiest way to apply for a visa on arrival for Vietnam is through online. Vietnam is one of the top tourist destination in Southeast Asia. Thus, there are tones of travel agency online that could assist you. Typically, you will fill out a form, usually on their website, about your information such as your complete name, passport details, date of birth, and contact information. The methods of payment differ from agencies to agencies. But usually, payment method includes PayPal or credit card payments.

The process of visa should take 2-3 working days for the standard process or even 30 minutes. But take note that the fee will be higher than the standard process. After that, your travel agency will send you the visa letter together with the entry/exit form that you need to fill out.

When you land in your designated airport in Vietnam, you have to present your visa letter, passport, passport photo and the entry/exit form. Once done, an officer will call out your name to return your passport with a stamp on it, and you need to pay the stamping fee. Make sure that you have a US Dollar with you or any hard currency. Based on my experience, they wouldn’t accept Philippine Peso. Good thing, I have a Singapore Dollar with me. But the exchange rate they give was way too high.

You can apply for your Vietnam visa on arrival through iVisa, just click here. iVisa is my go-to website for all my visa needs, including Vietnam visa.

 

EMBASSY

The fastest and safest way to get a visa is through the embassy, but it also means that you need to make time to visit the embassy personally. They will not issue a visa letter, but instead, they will stamp the visa right on your passport, and you’re good to go. You can check online if your country has a Vietnamese Embassy or a Consular.

 

GETTING A VISA FROM VIETNAM EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES

REQUIREMENTS:

  • passport – as usual, it should be valid six months before the expiration date
  • 2×2 Photo with white background
  • fill out and sign the application form
  • payment of the visa fee (Peso or US Dollar)

 

OTHER INFORMATION:

Processing time: Stand processing time is five (5) business days.
Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (former Vito Cruz) Malate, Manila, Philippines
Website: http://www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org/
E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]

 

DISCLAIMER: There are some affiliate links on this page, which means when you click the link, I might get a small percentage of the purchase, at no extra cost to you! This allows me to keep sharing great travel tips, so feel free to click away!

 

FINAL THOUGHTS

Visa Guide; Your Complete Guide to Get Vietnam Visa

 

 

Are you planning to travel to Vietnam for quite a long-term? Did you apply for a visa? If so, how was your experience? Share your thoughts or experiences in the comment section below. I’d love to hear about it!

____________________________________________________

This post might be helpful when you’re looking for guide on how to get Vietnam visa. Hover the image on the left and pin it for later!

 

 

 

If you’re new to Solitary Travels, welcome! Stay on the top of my adventure, follow me on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or Pinterest!

 

How I Prepared to Quit My 9 to 5 Job to Do What I Love and Travel the World
How to Apply for Vietnam Visa on Arrival Online?

Leave a reply