Complete List of Visa-Free Countries for Philippines Passport Holder

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries for Philippines Passport Holder

When I was planning my backpacking trip around the world Southeast Asia, the first thing I researched was the countries that I can visit without the headache of applying for a visa or the visa-free countries that any Philippine passport holder can visit. I know applying for a visa has a lot of requirements and I am not yet ready to take that path. So since then, I already know that the destinations of my trip would be countries that I can enter visa-free. And in the future, if my passport is ready, maybe I’ll take the path of applying for a visa. But for now, I’ll enjoy first the perks of my Philippines passport.

Where can I travel with my Philippines passport? #ThirdWorldCountryProblemClick To Tweet

As a Philippines passport holder, I can visit over 60 countries. Most are in Asia, Africa, Carribean, Oceania and Pacific Islands, Central and South America. If you have questions regarding this visa-free countries, you can contact me here or send me a tweet here.

 

VARIOUS TOURIST VISAS EXPLAINED

(types of visa)

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries for Philippines Passport Holder

Some travel friends during my Indonesia trip..

Imagine a visa as a key to open the door of the other country so you can visit and explore the many wonders they hold. The visa is your ticket or permission to enter the country that usually contains the following details:

  • how long can you stay,
  • when to exit the country,
  • the number of permitted visit, and
  • work or business rights, among others.

As a traveler, you need to secure a tourist visa. With a tourist visa, you’re not allowed to work or do business while in the country, and the sole purpose of your visit is for tourism only. Visa is issued in four different types, and it depends on the requirements of the country.

VISA-FREE – This means you can enter the country without requirements and stay for a particular period. You just need to arrive at the airport, and they’ll stamp your passport. Validity depends on the country and your home country visa policy.

VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) – This means that visa is issued upon arrival at the airport where you need to prepare certain requirements and pay the visa fee. No pre-application is required not unless stated in the country requirements. In some countries, you can apply for a visa on arrival online. Always research in advance or ask your embassy.

VISA REQUIRED – This means that you need to apply for a visa before you can enter the country. And it requires certain sets of requirements that are needed to help and support the decision process regarding your visa approval. Requirements may include documents that support your financial capability and travel history.

e-VISA –This means that you need to apply for a visa through the internet before you can enter the country. There is no label, sticker, or stamp placed on your passport before you travel. Usually, you received visa letter of approval to which you need to have a hard copy that you can present to the immigration or passport control upon arrival at the airport. Your visa is in the immigration database and already linked to your passport number.

 

LIST OF VISA-FREE COUNTRIES

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries for Philippines Passport Holder

Marina Bay – Singapore Backpacking

ASIA – Member of ASEAN

NOTE: Based on Wikepedia, Association of Southeast Asian Nations or ASEAN is a regional intergovernmental organisation comprising ten Southeast Asian countries which promotes Pan-Asianism and intergovernmental cooperation and facilities economic, political, security, military educational, and and socio-cultural integration amongst its members and other Asian countries. 

  • Brunei Darussalam – 14 Days
  • Cambodia – 21 Days
  • Indonesia – 30 Days
  • Laos – 30 Days
  • Malaysia – 30 Days
  • Myanmar – 14 Days; if you wish to stay longer than 14 days, you can apply for an e-visa that will allow you to stay in the country for 28 days here.
  • Singapore – 30 Days
  • Thailand – 30 Days; 15 Days if entering via land border from neighboring countries such as Laos or Cambodia. NOTE: Immigration officer can legally ask you to “show money” at the border, to prove that you have the funds to travel around the country. You can show in any currency for as long as it is equivalent to at least 10,000 baht.
  • Vietnam – 21 Days; if you wish to stay longer, you can apply for an e-Visa (valid up to 30 days) or Visa on Arrival (valid up to one to three months). You can apply for Vietnam e-Visa or VOA here.

READS: Visa Guide: Your Complete Guide to Get Vietnam Visa and How to Apply for Vietnam Visa on Arrival Online? 

 

ASIA – Non-ASEAN Member

  • Armenia – 120 Days
  • Georgia – 30 Days e-Visa or 90 Days VOA
  • Hong Kong – 14 Days; they do not stamp your passport
  • India – 30 Days; MUST apply for an e-Visa. You can apply for your e-visa here.
  • Iran – 15 Days, MUST arrive at any designated airport.
  • Israel – 90 Days
  • Kyrgyzstan – 30 Days
  • Macau – 30 Days; they do not stamp your passport
  • Maldives – 30 Days; (You must have hotel and return or onward flight booking confirmation).
  • Mongolia – 21 Days
  • Nepal – 21 Days
  • South Korea – 30 days; if arriving directly at Jeju Island or after visiting Korea for four times with a visa.
  • Sri Lanka – 30 Days; MUST apply for an e-Visa. You can apply for an e-visa here.
  • Taiwan – 14 Days; Trial only until July 2018.
  • Tajikistan – 45 Days
  • Timor-Leste (East Timor) – 30 Days; Visa is issued at the Dili Airport and Seaport only.

 

AFRICA

  • Cape Verde Islands – 21 Days
  • Comoros – 21 Days
  • Djibouti – 30 Days
  • Gambia – Visa on Arrival; MUST have prior clearance from the Immigration.
  • Guinea Bissau – 90 Days
  • Kenya – 90 Days
  • Madagascar – 30 Days
  • Mauritania – Visa on Arrival; but ONLY available at Nouakchott–Oumtounsy International Airport.
  • Morocco – 90 Days
  • Mozambique – 30 Days
  • Rwanda – 90 Days
  • Saint Helena – Visa on Arrival
  • Senegal – 30 Days, MUST have an invitation letter.
  • Seychelles -30 days, MUST show sufficient funds and hotel and return or onward flight bookings.
  • Somalia – 30 Days, Visa on Arrival, Invitation letter from sponsor MUST be submitted two days before arrival.
  • Tanzania – Visa on Arrival
  • Togo – 7 Days Visa on Arrival; MUST have yellow fever vaccination
  • Uganda – 90 Days; Visa on Arrival at Entebbe Airport only
  • Zambia – 90 days

 

CENTRAL AMERICA

  • Costa Rica – 30 Days; a Visitor’s Permit is issued upon arrival
  • Guatemala – 90 Days; if you have a valid US visa ONLY
  • Mexico – MUST get a Tourist Card beforehand. Check the embassy for more information, or you can apply for your tourist card (air or land arrival) here.
  • Nicaragua – 90 days

 

CARIBBEAN

  • Dominica – 21 Days
  • Haiti – 21 Days
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – 30 Days

 

EUROPE

  • Liechtenstein – 30 days visa free; ONLY if you hold a valid Schengen visa
  • Kosovo – Visa Exempted (check the embassy for more information); and ONLY if you hold a valid Schengen Visa or residence permit or a multi-entry Schengen Visa
  • Serbia – Visa Free; ONLY if you hold a valid UK, US, and Schengen Visa
  • Turkey – 30 Days ( valid for single entry); MUST apply for an e-Visa (and ONLY if you have valid Schengen, Ireland, UK, and the US visa or residence permit)

 

OCEANIA/ PACIFIC ISLANDS

  • Cook Islands – 31 Days
  • Fiji – 120 Days; a Visitor’s Permit is issued upon arrival
  • Marshall Islands – 90 Days
  • Micronesia – 30 Days
  • Nauru – 30 Days
  • Niue – 30 Days
  • Palau – 30 Days
  • Papua New Guinea – 60 days
  • Pitcairn Islands – 14 Days
  • Samoa – 60 Days; a Visitor’s Permit is issued upon arrival
  • Tuvalu – 30 Days; a Visitor’s Permit is issued upon arrival
  • Vanuatu – 30 Days

 

SOUTH AMERICA

  • Bolivia – 90 Days
  • Brazil – 90 Days
  • Colombia – 90 Days
  • Ecuador – 90 Days
  • Peru – 183 Days
  • Suriname – 90 Days

 

TRAVEL TIPS AND OTHER ADVICE

  • Please check online the other specific requirements before making any booking of flight or accommodation.
  • Onward or return flight ticket, hotel bookings, and questions about your purpose for travel will be asked. Always be honest. Be confident and smile.
  • Book your accommodation and/ or attraction tickets in advance. If your itinerary includes traveling to different destinations or city or province, book your train or bus ticket in advance.
  • If you’re working, bring your company ID or your approved vacation leave. The immigration officer might ask you to show this.
  • If you’re working online (like me) and you’re on Upwork, don’t forget to print out your Certificate of Earnings. And if you’re not on Upwork, you can also have your bank statement or Paypal/Payoneer transactions.

 

DISCLAIMER: Solitary Travels is not responsible for any situation where the traveler reader was denied admittance to the above-listed countries. Always do advanced research or visit the embassy for more information or clarifications.

 

FINAL THOUGHTS

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries for Philippines Passport Holder

 

 

Are you planning your next travel abroad? Or you’re a frequent traveler? What’s your experience traveling to visa-free countries for Filipinos? Share your thoughts or experience in the comment section below. I’d love to hear about it!

____________________________________________________

This post might be helpful when you’re planning for your travels, may it be for long-term or just for a holiday. Hover the image on the left and pin it for later!

 

 

If you’re new to Solitary Travels, welcome! Stay on the top of my adventure, follow me on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or Pinterest!

 

A Letter To My 16-Year-Old Self

Leave a reply